We had our latest one and it hit the national media. The national media was all over it, of course…
[…] The public’s initial reaction when the police make an arrrest for a “crime” that doesn’t really seem like a crime is sometimes a sarcastic laugh, like in this case, but then they’ll ask, “can they (the cops) do that?” And you answered the question!
Best regards,
Mark Stevens
ByeByeDWI.com
Justin McShane says:
In Pennsylvania there is a very famous case that stands for the proposition that it is not illegal to be on a horse and drunk. It cannot be prosecuted as a DUI.
Patrick says:
Actually, you guys may wish to double check this. It’s open to debate.
Section 3103 in the PaVC (pertaining to persons riding animals or driving animal-drawn vehicles) states that “Every person riding an animal or driving any animal-drawn vehicle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to a driver of a vehicle by this part, except those provisions of this part which by their very nature can have no application or where specifically provided otherwise.”
I am a Pennsylvania LEO. As such, here’s how I read that: Riding a horse?