If you are charge with a refusal, typically two things will happen:
[…] When you drive in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, you have given your consent to be tested for DUI. This is called “implied consent” and it is covered in Title 75 § 1547:
“Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving…”
A refusal can be outright , such as when a driver explicitly states “no, I will not take a test.” An officer can also deem it as a refusal the officer feels a driver is being uncooperative.